MPGU Famous Graduates

Science

V. Agenosov — literary scholar, gave lectures in Oxford University, and German, Syrian, Beijin educational institutions. Published one of the most acclaimed textbooks for literary studies.

N. Alekseev — psychologist, Corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences. 

V. Babaytseva — author of the series of school textbooks on the Russian laguage. The acclaimed founder of the structural semantics in linguistics.

G. Belaya — literary scholar and critic. PhD, Professor

S. Beer — biologist, parasitologist, professor, Dr. Biology

G. Vinberg — hydrobiologist, late President of the Hydrobiological society

S. Gindikin — Soviet andAmerican matematician

V. Grachev — entomologist, one of the leading paleoentomologist

Ju. Dmitriev — Corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Education, professor Emeritus of Oxford University, politologist, social psychologist

G. Zaytseva — speech therapist, sign language researcher

V. Kabo — Soviet and Australian ethnographer

A. Kanel-Belov — mathematician, author of Olympic quizzes

T. Kasatkina — philosopher, literary critic, writer

F. Kiselev — virologist, Corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences

V. Kostirchenko — historian, researcher of the Soviet politics

V. Lavrov — historian, religious scholar, the leading academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences

E. Levitan — astronomy populizer, writer, academician of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences

V. Fomin — historiographer

N. Shvedova — linguist, academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Culture

Yu. Aykhenvald — poet, translator, memoirist, human rights activist

A. Arkhangelsky — literary critic, journalist, TV host, writer

A. Barash — poet, journalist

Yu. Bogdanov — jounalist, TV and radio host

Yu. Boyko — actress, singer

L. Brik — literary critic, V. Mayakovsky’s sweetheart

Ye. Valts — actor

B. Vakhnuk — poet, bard, journalist, screenwriter

A. Venediktov — journalist, chief editor and president of «Moscow Echo» radiostation

Yu. Vizbor — songwriter, screenwriter

N. Gal — literary critic, translator

A. Gassel — artist, restorer

T. Gerasimova — TV host, singer

K. Gordon — social activist, blogger, journalist, TV and radio host

E. Dodolev — journalist, publicist

V. Dolina — singer, songwriter, poet

Yu. Koval — artist, author, noveist

Yu. Kim — bard, composer, poet, songwriter for theater and films.

Yu. Kuper — Russian and American artist

R. Kurkova — film actress

M. Margulis — artist, sculptor, pedagogue

N. Metlina — TV and radio host

A. Pletnyov — theater director

O. Prokofyev — Soviet and British sculptor, poet, artist

B. Chagall — Marc Chagall’s first wife

Yu. Snigir — actress, media person

A. Toymintseva — singer

V. Utkin — journalist, sport channel columnist and commentator

A. Tsoy — singer, TV host, philanthropist

M. Shishkin — novelist

 

Politics

M. Abizov — Minister without portfoio

I. Belikh — State Duma deputy

V. Vlasov — State Duma deputy

F. Zakharova — Head of the philantropic foundation «Life Line»

S. Kravtsov- State Councillor

V. Lukin — former Russian ambassador to the USA

S. Mitrokhin — statesman, «Yabloko» party Chairman

M. Palacio — historian, publicist, translator

M. Ulyanova — revolutionist, V. Lenin’s younger sister

 

Sport

A. Alminova — a middle distance runner, European indoor champion in the 1500 metres in 2009

E. Dementieva — tennis player, gold medalist at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing,  silver medalist at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney

S. Shkolina — high jumper, bronze medalist at the 2012 Olympic Games

S. Chudinov —  skeleton racer, participated in the 2010 Winter Olympics

M. Trankov — a two-time 2014 Olympic champion in the pairs and in team events, the 2013 World champion, a four-time (2012, 2013, 2014, 2016) European champion, the 2012 Grand Prix Final champion

O. Slivenko — weightlifter, gold medalist at the 2006 World Weightlifting Championships

S. Masterkova — middle distance runner and current women’s world record holder for the mile and the kilometer, gold medalist at he 1996 Summer Olympics